Technical Programs

Monday, June 2

08:00 - 08:45

R: Registrationgo to top

08:45 - 09:00

O: Opening Sessiongo to top

Room: Piranesi
Chair: Fulvio Babich (University of Trieste, Italy)

09:00 - 10:30

S1: Technical Session 1go to top

Room: Piranesi
Chair: Ammar Alhosainy (Carleton University, Canada)
Towards a Robust Algorithm for Distributed Monitoring of Network Topology Changes
Helena Gruhn (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Per Persson (Ericsson Research, Sweden)
Cross-Layer Design Gains in MANETs
Ammar Alhosainy (Carleton University, Canada); Thomas Kunz (Carleton University, Canada); Li Li (Communication Research Centre of Canada, Canada); Philip J Vigneron (Communications Research Centre & Industry Canada, Canada)
Robustness and Stability of Utility Maximization Algorithms for MANETs
Ammar Alhosainy (Carleton University, Canada); Thomas Kunz (Carleton University, Canada); Li Li (Communication Research Centre of Canada, Canada)

11:00 - 12:30

S2: Technical Session 2go to top

Room: Piranesi
Chair: Georgios Z. Papadopoulos (University of Strasbourg - ICube Lab, France)
Live P2P Streaming in CommunityLab: Experience and Insights
Luca Baldesi (University of Trento, Italy); Leonardo Maccari (University of Trento, Italy); Renato Lo Cigno (University of Trento, Italy)
A Machine Learning Approach to QoE-based Video Admission Control and Resource Allocation in Wireless Systems
Alberto Testolin (University of Padova, Italy); Marco Zanforlin (University of Padova, Italy); Michele De Filippo De Grazia (University of Padova, Italy); Daniele Munaretto (University of Padova, Italy); Andrea Zanella (University of Padova, Italy); Marco Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
Trustworthy People-Centric Sensing: Privacy, Security and User Incentives Road-Map
Thanassis Giannetsos (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Stylianos Gisdakis (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Panagiotis (Panos) Papadimitratos (KTH, Sweden)

17:00 - 18:30

P1: Poster Session 1go to top

Room: Piranesi
Chair: Riccardo Corrado (University of Trieste, Italy)
On the Impact of the Video Quality Assessment in 802.11e Ad-Hoc Networks Using Adaptive Retransmissions
Riccardo Corrado (University of Trieste, Italy); Massimiliano Comisso (University of Trieste, Italy); Fulvio Babich (University of Trieste, Italy)
Sensor Authentication in Collaborating Sensor Networks
Jake Bielefeldt (Missouri S&T, USA); Sriram Chellappan (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Robust Probabilistic Information Dissemination in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Eleni Kavvadia (Ionian University, Greece); George Koufoudakis (Ionian University, Greece); Konstantinos Oikonomou (Ionian University, Greece)

18:30 - 19:30

K1: Keynote Sessiongo to top

Panagiotis (Panos) Papadimitratos
Room: Piranesi
Chair: Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Secure communication in ad hoc networks
Panagiotis (Panos) Papadimitratos (KTH, Stockholm)

20:00 - 22:00

WR: Welcome Receptiongo to top

Room: Heaven terrace

Tuesday, June 3

08:30 - 10:00

S3: Technical Session 3go to top

Room: Piranesi
Chair: Renato Lo Cigno (University of Trento, Italy)
CADET: Confidential Ad-hoc Decentralized End-to-End Transport
Bartlomiej Polot (Technische Universität München, Germany); Christian Grothoff (Technische Universität München, Germany)
T-AAD: Lightweight Traffic Auto-ADaptations for Low-power MAC Protocols
Georgios Z. Papadopoulos (University of Strasbourg - ICube Lab, France); Julien Beaudaux (NTNU Trondheim, Norway); Antoine Gallais (University of Strasbourg, France); Thomas Noel (University of Strasbourg, France) [Best Paper Award]
Self-stabilizing TDMA Algorithms for Wireless Ad-hoc Networks Without External Reference
Thomas Petig (Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenborg, Sweden); Elad Michael Schiller (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Philippas Tsigas (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

10:30 - 12:00

S4: Technical Session 4go to top

Room: Piranesi
Chair: Izhak Rubin (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Lane Based Backbone Synthesis Protocols for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Izhak Rubin (University of California at Los Angeles, USA); Andrew Horng (UCLA, USA); Chun-Yu Yang (UCLA, USA)
Towards Software-Defined VANET: Architecture and Services
Ian Ku (UCLA, USA); You Lu (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA); Rafael Gomes (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Francesco Ongaro (University of Bologna, Italy); Eduardo Cerqueira (Federal University of Para & UCLA & UFPA & UCLA, Brazil)
RECORDS: a Remote Control Framework for Underwater Networks
Giovanni Toso (University of Padova, Italy); Ivano Calabrese (University of Padova, Italy); Paolo Casari (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)

17:00 - 18:30

P2: Poster Session 2go to top

Room: Piranesi
Chair: Daniele Munaretto (University of Padova, Italy)
A Markov Decision Model for Source Video Rate Allocation and Scheduling Policies in Mobile Networks
Massimiliano Pesce (University of Padova, Italy); Daniele Munaretto (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
Improving the Energy Efficiency of WSN by Using Application-Layer Topologies to Constrain RPL-defined Routing Trees
Bruno F. Marques (School of Technology and Management of Viseu, Portugal); Manuel Ricardo (Universidade do Porto & INESC Porto, Portugal)
A Markov-based Framework for Handover Optimization in HetNets
Francesco Guidolin (Università degli studi di Padova, Italy); Irene Pappalardo (University of Padova, Italy); Andrea Zanella (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
Neighbors and Relative Location Identification Using RSSI in a Dense Wireless Sensor Network
Mohammad Abdellatif (INESC TEC & Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto (FEUP), Portugal); Jose M Oliveira (INESC Porto & Faculdade de Economia do Porto, Portugal); Manuel Ricardo (Universidade do Porto & INESC Porto, Portugal)

18:30 - 19:30

IS: Invited Sessiongo to top

Room: Piranesi
Chair: Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
An Overview of Opportunistic Ad Hoc Communication in Urban Scenarios
Claudio E. Palazzi (University of Padua, Italy); Armir Bujari (University of Padua, Italy); Gustavo Marfia (Università di Bologna, Italy); Marco Roccetti (University of Bologna, Italy)
Analysis of Dynamic Frame Aloha with Frame Restart
Luca Barletta (Technische Universität München, Germany); Flaminio Borgonovo (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Ilario Filippini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Learning From Errors: Detecting ZigBee Interference in WiFi Networks
Daniele Croce (University of Palermo, Italy); Domenico Garlisi (Universita' di Palermo, Italy); Fabrizio Giuliano (Universita' di Palermo, Italy); Ilenia Tinnirello (University of Palermo, Italy)

20:00 - 23:00

SD: Social Dinnergo to top

Wednesday, June 4

08:30 - 10:00

S5: Technical Session 5go to top

Room: Piranesi
Chair: Sebastian Schildt (TU Braunschweig, Germany)
DTN-based Formula Student Rule Enforcement
Sebastian Schildt (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Wolf-Bastian Pöttner (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Johannes Morgenroth (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Bennet Sartori (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Lars C Wolf (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Willem Almstedt (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Hendrik Heine (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Sandra Hesse (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Eduardo Jiminez (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Tim Lüdtke (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Vinh Tran (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Daniel Mazur (Formula Student Germany e. V., Germany); Tobias Michaels (Formula Student Germany e. V., Germany); Christoph Stamprath (Formula Student Germany e. V., Germany); Nicolas Steinwand (Formula Student Germany e. V., Germany)
Community Aware Content Retrieval in Disruption-Tolerant Networks
You Lu (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA); Tuan Le (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); R. Vince Rabsatt (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Haik Kalantarian (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Low-complexity Policies for Wireless Sensor Networks with Two Energy Harvesting Devices
Alessandro Biason (University of Padova, Italy); Davide Del Testa (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)

11:00 - 12:30

P3: Poster Session 3go to top

Room: Piranesi
Chair: Angelo Coluccia (University of Salento, Italy)
Cognitive Routing with the ETX Metric
Tuan Le (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); R. Vince Rabsatt (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Providing Ubiquitous Communication Using Handover Techniques in VANET Systems
Arindam Ghosh (Middlsex University, United Kingdom); Vishnu Vardhan Paranthaman (Middlsex University, United Kingdom); Glenford E Mapp (MIddlesex University & Cantego Limited, United Kingdom); Orhan Gemikonakli (Middlesex University, United Kingdom)
Distributed Road Traffic Congestion Quantification Using Cooperative VANETs
Milos Milojevic (City University London, United Kingdom); Veselin Rakocevic (City University London, United Kingdom)
Improved Estimation of Instantaneous Arrival Rates Via Empirical Bayes
Angelo Coluccia (University of Salento, Italy); Fabio Ricciato (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria)

12:30 - 13:00

C: Closinggo to top

Room: Piranesi
Chair: Fulvio Babich (University of Trieste, Italy)