Technical Programs

Sunday, June 12

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Registration and Welcome Reception

Monday, June 13

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

MAC and Scheduling

Fast Randomized Algorithm For Hierarchical Clustering In Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks
Efi Dror (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Chen Avin (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Zvi Lotker (Ben Gurion University, Beer Sheva, Israel)
Performance of Dynamic-Frame-Aloha protocols: Closing the gap with tree protocols
Luca Barletta (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Flaminio Borgonovo (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Matteo Cesana (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) [Best Paper Award]
A Centralized Inter-Network Resource Sharing (CIRS) Scheme in IEEE 802.22 Cognitive Networks
Carla Passiatore (Politecnico di Bari, Italy); Pietro Camarda (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Keynote Speech

4G Mesh Networks
Prof. Guy Pujolle (Pierre et Marie Curie University, France)

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Delay Tolerant Networks

Delay Performance of a Publish Subscribe system deployed over a Memory-Constrained, Delay Tolerant Network
Lorenzo Bracciale (University of Roma "Tor Vergata", Italy); Donato Battaglino (Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy); Andrea Detti (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Nicola Blefari-Melazzi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Andrea Bragagnini (Telecom Italia, Italy); Maura Turolla (Telecom Italia, Italy)
DTFR: A Geographic Routing Protocol for Wireless Delay Tolerant Networks
Anna Sidera (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Stavros Toumpis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Green Wireless Networking

Challenge Talk: Green Wireless Networking: Three Questions
Marco G Ajmone Marsan (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
A Power Management Algorithm For Green Femtocell Networks
Fadoua Mhiri (TIME Université, Tunisia); Kaouthar Sethom (LIP6, France); Ridha Bouallegue (National Engineering School of Sousse SUP’COM, 6’Tel Laboratory, Tunisia); Guy Pujolle (University Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6, France)

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Social Event – Dinner in Favignana

Tuesday, June 14

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Security

Secured Bilateral Rendezvous using Self Interference Cancellation in Wireless Networks
Eun-Kyu Lee (UCLA, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Facing man-in-the-middle and route diversion attacks in energy-limited RFID systems based on mobile readers
Laura Galluccio (University of Catania, Italy); Giacomo Morabito (University of Catania, Italy); Marco Catania (University of Catania, Italy)
An Efficient Distributed Privacy-preserving Recommendation System
Frederik Armknecht (Ruhr-Universitaet, Germany); Thorsten Strufe (University of Mannheim, Germany)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Vehicular Network

Secure Neighbor Position Discovery in Vehicular Networks
Marco Fiore (INSA Lyon, France); Claudio E. Casetti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Panagiotis (Panos) Papadimitratos (KTH, Sweden)
Simulative Performance Evaluation of the simTD Self Organizing Traffic Information System
David Eckhoff (University of Erlangen, Germany); Tobias Gansen (Audi Electronics Venture GmbH, Germany); Robert Mänz (AUDI AG, Germany); Daniela Thum (AUDI AG, Germany); Oliver Klages (c4c Engineering GmbH, Germany); Christoph Sommer (University of Erlangen, Germany)
A Comparison of Vehicular Trajectory Encoding Techniques
Markus Koegel (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany); Daniel Baselt (Heinrich-Heine-University Duesseldorf, Germany); Martin Mauve (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany); Björn Scheuermann (University of Würzburg, Germany)
VANET Mobility Modeling Challenged by Feedback Loops
Harald Meyer (University of Vienna, Austria); Oscar Trullols-Cruces (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Andrea Hess (University of Vienna, Austria); Karin Anna Hummel (University of Vienna, Austria); Jose M. Barcelo-Ordinas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Claudio E. Casetti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Gunnar Karlsson (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Poster Session

Broadcast Strategies with Probabilistic Delivery Guarantee in Multi-Channel Multi-Interface Wireless Mesh Networks
Carina Teixeira De Oliveira (Grenoble Informatics Laboratory, France); Fabrice Theoleyre (CNRS - University of Strasbourg, France); Andrzej Duda (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France)
A path tracking Algorithm using the IEEE 802.11 Infrastructure
Yacine Mezali (Paris 6, France); Philippe Jacquet (INRIA, France)
Architecture of a Communication Middleware for VANET Applications
Luca Caviglione (National Research Council (CNR), Italy); Giuseppe Ciaccio (Universita' di Genova, Italy); Vittoria Gianuzzi (University of genova (Italy), Italy)
Effects of anchor placement on mean-CRB for localization
Naveed Salman (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Hemat Kumar Maheshwari (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Andrew H. Kemp (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
Uisce: Characteristic-based Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Guoxian Yang (Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland); Stefan Weber (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Coloring-based Resource Allocations in Ad-hoc Wireless Networks
Laura Giarré (Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy); Fabio La Rosa (Universita di Palermo, Italy); Raffaele Pesenti (Ca' Foscari Venezia, Italy); Ilenia Tinnirello (University of Palermo, Italy)
Comparison of utility functions for routing in cognitive wireless ad-hoc networks
Anna Abbagnale (University of Rome, Italy); Francesca Cuomo (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Pierpaolo Salvo (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy)
HRAN: Heat Routing Protocol for Ad-Hoc Networks
Joao Trindade (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); Teresa Vazão (Inesc-ID/Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Programmable MAC

A Compiler Assisted Approach for Component based Reconfigurable MAC Design
Junaid Ansari (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Xi Zhang (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Challenge Talk: From Wireless Cards to Wireless Processors
Prof. Ilenia Tinnirello (University of Palermo)

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Dinner at the conference venue

Wednesday, June 15

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Social Networks

Autonomic detection of dynamic social communities in Opportunistic Networks
Eleonora Borgia (IIT-CNR, Italy); Marco Conti (IIT-CNR, Italy); Andrea Passarella (IIT-CNR, Italy)
The Human Element as the Key Enabler of Pervasiveness
Silvia Giordano (University of Applied Science - SUPSI, Switzerland); Daniele Puccinelli (University of Applied Sciences of Southern Switzerland, Switzerland)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

WSN Test-bed and Platform

An Overlay Network for Integration of WSNs in Federated Stream-Processing Environments
Niko Pollner (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Michael Daum (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Falko Dressler (University of Innsbruck, Austria); Klaus Meyer-Wegener (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Experimental Evaluation of a Video Streaming System for Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
Stefano Paniga (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Luca P. Borsani (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Alessandro E. C. Redondi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Marco Tagliasacchi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Matteo Cesana (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Using and Operating Wireless Sensor Network Testbeds
Horst Hellbrück (University of Applied Sciences Lübeck, Germany); Max Pagel (Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany); Alexander Kröller (Braunschweig University of Technology, Germany); Daniel Bimschas (University of Luebeck, Germany); Dennis Pfisterer (University of Luebeck, Germany); Stefan Fischer (University of Luebeck, Germany)
Towards Accurate and Agile Link Quality Estimation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Yian Qin (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Zhitao He (SICS, Sweden); Thiemo Voigt (Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden)